Privacy Policy

1. Preface

Tickld is committed to ensuring that the privacy of all visitors to www.tickld.com is preserved. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information you provide to us. By using our Site you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

Compliance OfficerJames contactable at james[at]tickld[dot]com

Compliance Officer
2382258 Ontario Inc.
60 St. Clair Avenue East
Suite 205
Toronto, Ontario
M4T 1N5
Canada
Cookies a small amount of data sent from the server which is then stored on your computer's internal storage device (HDD, SSD);
DPA Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time;
'data processors', 'personal data', 'process', 'processing' or 'sensitive personal data' For UK residents, as defined by the DPA;
For Canadian residents, ‘personal data’ means information about an identifiable individual;
PIPEDAPersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c. 5 (Canada), as amended from time to time;
Site www.tickld.com;
'we', 'us' or 'our'2382258 Ontario Inc. operating as Tickld, a company duly incorporated under the laws of Ontario;
'you', 'your' an individual, company or firm accessing our Site.

3. Introduction

This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorized access, theft or loss of personal data beyond our reasonable control. Tickld may change this policy without notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal data by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The policy posted at any time or from time to time via our Site shall be deemed to be the policy then in effect. This policy is effective from 21 December 2013.

4. What We Collect

We may collect the following personal data:

  1. login information you provide to us upon registration with the Site, including your username, email address and password;
  2. personal data you provide to us following registration with the Site, including your date of birth and location;
  3. order information you provide to us when you purchase a product from the web store, including your legal name, postal address, details of your order and credit or debit card information;
  4. when you contact us via email, post or telephone we may collect personal data from you;
  5. personal data may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser settings;
  6. demographic information such as IP address, preferences and interests will be collected by Google Analytics software and Facebook Analytics software installed on the Site
  7. personal data collected where you complete our surveys and/or respond to our offers; and
  8. we may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site.

5. What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. internal record keeping;
  2. we can deal with any general queries you raise from time to time by post, by email or by telephone;
  3. we can process, bill you for and ship you products that you have purchased from our web store;
  4. we may use the information to improve our products and services;
  5. we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  6. for security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;
  7. for training our employees in respect of providing our products and/or services to you; and
  8. for our general marketing purposes unless you have notified us to the contrary.
  9. to process User Moderation Applications; and
  10. To enforce our Terms of Use, Username Policy and other policies applicable to your use of the Site.
You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes described above in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Who Else Gets To See Your Personal Data

  1. Our data processors. We may share personal data with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal data for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal data collected by them on behalf of Tickld or disclosed to them by Tickld and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this policy.
  2. Such marketing companies used by us from time to time
  3. We reserve the right to disclose personal data to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.
  4. We reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer personal data to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of 2382258 Ontario Inc. or of any of the business or assets or shares of 2382258 Ontario Inc. or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

7. Security, Retention and Storage

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent loss, theft and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help secure the personal data we collect. All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Our safeguards include firewalls, encryption technology, penetration testing, password protected computers and detailed contracts with our employees and contractors.

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

For the purposes set out in this policy, we or one of our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider may process and store your personal data outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside, and under the laws of those other foreign jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal data. For more information about our policies and practices related to the use of foreign service providers, please contact our Compliance Officer as described above.

8. How We Use Cookies

Our Site uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies can be categorized into the following types:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Our cookies help us:
  1. Make our website work as you would expect
  2. Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  3. Remember your settings during and between visits
  4. Offer you free services/content (thanks to advertising)
  5. Improve the speed/security of the site
  6. At your option, allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  7. Personalize our site to you to help you get what you need faster
  8. Continuously improve our website for you
We do not use cookies to:
  1. Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  2. Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  3. Share personally identifiable data to third parties (except as otherwise set out in this policy).
We use cookies to make our website work including:
  1. Determining if you are logged in or not
  2. Allowing you to add comments to our site
  3. Tailoring content to your needs
  4. There is no way to prevent analytical or performance cookies being set other than to not use our Site. If you have disabled cookies in your browser, you will be denied access to the portions of the website that legitimately require cookies for functionality.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Cookies Noticeallow_cookiesWhen you arrive at this Site for the first time, you see a coloured banner at the top of each page alerting you to our use of cookies. This cookie remembers when you have clicked the 'Accept and Close' button.
Google Analytics_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmzThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
CloudFlare__cfduidIn order to protect our website from security threats such as hackers and to boost its performance, we route our DNS through CloudFlare. This cookie is set by the CloudFlare service.
Loginremember_meDetect whether the user has opted to remain logged in on their computer
PasscodepassAn encrypted alphanumeric string to verify the user's identity
User IDuserIDSave the user's unique identification number
Safe ModesafeDetect whether the user has opted to switch off 'Safe Mode'

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards such as http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ if you’re in the United Kingdom or http://youradchoices.ca, which a website managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) if you’re in Canada..

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn't as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

We use:
  1. AdSense
  2. Criteo
  3. Solve Media
  4. Tribal Fusion
  5. Federated Media
  6. Affiliate Cookies
We have a number of partners who promote our service on a success-only basis (i.e. instead of paying for advertising, we pay them commissions on sales). Cookies are required to allow us to reward these partners and these cookies are usually provided by specialist companies (known as affiliate networks). Neither us, the networks, or the partner advertising or recommending our services are able to identify you personally. We ask you to support us by allowing these cookies which ultimately help us to offer you the service we do at the price we do. Our affiliate cookies are provided by:
  1. Commission Junction
  2. Amazon Affiliates
Please note that third parties (including, for example advertising networks and providers or external services like web traffic analysis services) will use cookies over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. Information can also be found on the main browser websites:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955 (Internet Explorer)
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/ (Opera)
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox)
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042 (Safari)
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 (Chrome)

Except for essential cookies, cookies from Google Analtyics and cookies from CloudFlare, all cookies will expire after 30 days. You may choose to clear these cookies prior to their automated expiration date.

9. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and the privacy practices of other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

10. Controlling Your Personal Data

You may choose to restrict the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in the following ways:

  1. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal data, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello[at]tickld[dot]com. We will not sell, distribute, rent or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so;
  2. We may use your personal data to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You have the right to object to your personal data being used for 'direct marketing' purposes. You can change your options in relation to the promotional information you wish to receive at any time by contacting our Compliance Office in writing by post or email;
  3. you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alter you when a cookies is being set up (see 'How We Use Cookies');
  4. You have the right to request from us information as to what personal data which we are processing about you under the DPA 1998, PIPEDA and other applicable privacy laws. Unless prohibited by law, a small fee of $10.00 CAD will be payable. Such requests will only be answered by registered post to ensure the privacy of the recipient. If you would like a copy of the relevant information please write by post or email to the Compliance Officer with the subject line ‘Personal Data’, which should be accompanied by the $10.00 fee (if applicable). We will provide you with the relevant information within 30 days of receipt of the fee or otherwise as required by law; and
  5. For UK residents, you have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.

11. Contact Information

If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data, or wish to modify or correct your personal data, you should write, in the first instance to our Compliance Officer. If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact (for UK residents) the Information Commissioner's office information line at: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk or (for Canadian residents) the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp.